Youth School 2017

From 4EDU
Jump to: navigation, search

Tuesday 15/08 Introduction to the school.
- [Starting] at 2 pm.

Wednesday 16/08
1. Introduction to our critical Marxism - Ernesto Díaz
- Marx's materialism: The Theses on Feuerbach. Self-emancipation.
- Introduction to historical materialism: The notions of base and superstructure.
- Introduction to the Marxist critique of political economy: use value, exchange value, surplus value, exploitation.

Thursday 17/08
2.The working class - Maral Jefroudi
- What is the working class? The notion of class in Marx and marxism
- The changes in the class composition of the working class during the late 20th Century
- The working class today

Friday 18/08
3. Women's liberation - Laia Facet
- A Marxist-feminist analysis of women’s oppression and exploitation
- Gender, sexuality, intersectionality: the question of oppression in a broader framework
- Women's Liberation struggles

Saturday 19/08
4. LGBTIQ struggles and liberation - Nina Trige Andersen
– Capitalism and LGBTIQ oppression
– LGBTIQ theories and struggles
- The Left in LGBTIQ struggles

Sunday 20/08
5.Imperialism and geopolitical disorder in the 21st century - Peter Drucker
- Classic theory on imperialism
- US imperialism and emerging new powers - towards a multipolar world?
- Imperialism in disorder: from the 1930s to Brexit and Trump

Monday 21/08
6. Europe in crisis - Alex Merlo
- The authoritarian and austerity offensive in Europe
- The state of the European Left (from the Left party to anti-capitalists)
- Southern Europe as the laboratory of the crisis and the focal point of resistance

Tuesday 22/08 Day off

Wednesday 23/08
7. Revolution and repression in the Middle-East - Joseph Daher
– The structural causes of the Arab revolts
– The reactionary counter-offensive
- The role of the left and the revolutionaries in these movements

Thursday 24/08
8. Marx and ecology, the global ecological crisis - Marijke Colle
- Climate crisis, biodiversity crisis, energy crisis and link with the capitalist mode of production.
- The notion of progress put into question, struggle of indigenous peoples, land grabbing etc.
- Our ecosocialist answers

Friday 25/08
9. Immigration and anti-racism - Omar Slaouti
- Roots of the refugee crisis
- What is racism?
- Anti-racist struggles

Saturday 26/08
10. The Fourth International and strategic debates - Penny Duggan
- Our strategic goal
- The role of the revolutionary party
- How can new parties be a bridge between where we are now and what we want

Sunday 27/08
11. Evaluation and general cleaning

Structure of the day

  • 9.30-10.10: Lecture part 1
  • 10.10-10.20: Break
  • 10.20-11.00: Lecture Part 2
  • 11.00-11.10: Break
  • 11.10-11:50: Lecture Part 3
  • 11.50-12.00: Break
  • 12.00-12.30: Questions and answers
  • 12.30-15.00: Lunch and time for individual reading
  • 15.00-16.30: Discussion in language groups
  • 16.30-17.10: Final discussion starting with reports from the groups. Part 1
  • 17.10-17.20: Break
  • 17.20-17.50: Final discussion
  • 17.50-18.00: Break
  • 18.00-18.30: Country report
  • 18.30-19.30: Reading time
  • 19.30: Evening meal