Difference between revisions of "Youth School 2012"

From 4EDU
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
==Program==
  
 
'''Arrivals, introduction'''<br>
 
'''Arrivals, introduction'''<br>
Line 37: Line 38:
 
* The example of the Arab region revolutions and the dynamics of “permanent revolution”
 
* The example of the Arab region revolutions and the dynamics of “permanent revolution”
  
'''[[6. The crisis in Europe, far right movements – Miguel  Urban]]'''<br>
+
'''[[6. The crisis in Europe, far right movements – Alex de Jong]]'''<br>
 
Monday 27/08  
 
Monday 27/08  
 
* The Marxist analysis of fascism
 
* The Marxist analysis of fascism
Line 43: Line 44:
 
* Racism and the extreme right in Europe, how to fight it.  
 
* Racism and the extreme right in Europe, how to fight it.  
  
'''[[7. New movements of resistance, USA Michael Marchman]]'''<br>
+
'''[[7. New movements of resistance, USA - Michael Marchmann]]'''<br>
 
Tuesday 28/08  
 
Tuesday 28/08  
 
* The crisis in the USA
 
* The crisis in the USA
Line 49: Line 50:
 
* Their relationship with the workers movement
 
* Their relationship with the workers movement
  
'''[[8. The crisis in Asia – Alex de Jong]]'''<br>
+
'''[[8. The crisis in Asia]]'''<br>
 
Wednesday 29/08  
 
Wednesday 29/08  
 
* The economic changes in the region
 
* The economic changes in the region
Line 63: Line 64:
 
'''Evaluation and general cleaning'''<br>
 
'''Evaluation and general cleaning'''<br>
 
Friday 31/08
 
Friday 31/08
 +
 +
== Structure of the day ==
 +
 +
* 9.00-9.40: Lecture part 1
 +
 +
* 9.40-9.50: Break
 +
 +
* 9.50-10.30: Lecture Part 2
 +
 +
* 10.30-10.40: Break
 +
 +
* 10.40-11:20: Lecture Part 3
 +
 +
* 11.20-11.30: Break
 +
 +
* 11.30-12.00: Questions and answers
 +
 +
* 12.00-15.00: Lunch and time for individual reading
 +
 +
* 15.00-16.30: Discussion in language groups
 +
 +
* 16.30-18.00: Final discussion starting with reports from the group
 +
 +
* 18.00-20.30: Reading time
 +
 +
* 20.30: Evening meal

Latest revision as of 21:11, 13 February 2019

Program

Arrivals, introduction
Monday 20/08

1. Introduction to our critical Marxism – Alex Merlo
Tuesday 21/08

  • Historical presentation of Marx and historical materialism
  • Basic concepts: labour value theory, surplus value, exploitation, profit…
  • The revolutionary Marxist currents. Mass strike and self-emancipation.

2. The global economic crisis – Catherine Samary
Wednesday 22/08

  • Historical origin of the crisis: the neoliberal era
  • Marxist analysis of the crisis : falling rate of profit, over accumulation, etc.
  • Nature and possible outcomes of the current crisis

3. The global ecological crisis – Marijke Colle
Thursday 23/08

  • Climate crisis, biodiversity crisis, energy crisis and link with the capitalist mode of production.
  • The notion of progress put into question, struggle of indigenous peoples, land grabbing etc.
  • Our ecosocialist answers

4. Women’s oppression, autonomous women’s movement – Marijke Colle
Friday 24/08

  • A Marxist-feminist analysis of women’s oppression and exploitation under capitalism
  • Gender, sexuality, intersectionality: the question of oppression in a broader framework
  • The economic and ecological crisis and their specific consequences for women
  • Strategic necessity of an autonomous women’s movement; feminism and ecosocialism

Day off
Saturday 25/08

5. Imperialism and permanent revolution in the 21st Century – Peter Drucker
Sunday 26/08

  • Classic theory on imperialism, imperialism today
  • Uneven and combined development
  • The example of the Arab region revolutions and the dynamics of “permanent revolution”

6. The crisis in Europe, far right movements – Alex de Jong
Monday 27/08

  • The Marxist analysis of fascism
  • Economic and political crisis in Europe
  • Racism and the extreme right in Europe, how to fight it.

7. New movements of resistance, USA - Michael Marchmann
Tuesday 28/08

  • The crisis in the USA
  • Indignados/Occupy : a new type of movement and its impact
  • Their relationship with the workers movement

8. The crisis in Asia
Wednesday 29/08

  • The economic changes in the region
  • National and religious conflicts
  • Party building experiences and the relations to social movements

9. Building broad parties and the Fourth International – Penny Duggan
Thursday 30/08

  • What is our strategic project as revolutionary Marxists today?
  • The building of broad parties today
  • The current orientation and forces of the Fourth International

Evaluation and general cleaning
Friday 31/08

Structure of the day

  • 9.00-9.40: Lecture part 1
  • 9.40-9.50: Break
  • 9.50-10.30: Lecture Part 2
  • 10.30-10.40: Break
  • 10.40-11:20: Lecture Part 3
  • 11.20-11.30: Break
  • 11.30-12.00: Questions and answers
  • 12.00-15.00: Lunch and time for individual reading
  • 15.00-16.30: Discussion in language groups
  • 16.30-18.00: Final discussion starting with reports from the group
  • 18.00-20.30: Reading time
  • 20.30: Evening meal