Global Justice School 2011

From 4EDU
Revision as of 04:04, 7 January 2012 by SophieBrauer (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

How to get here
Maximum 26 participants.
You can check casino the readings for the Global Justice School 2010

Country reports

Final program

First module: the global crisis

26/11 Arrivals

27-28/11 A Marxist analysis of the global economic crisis : Stéphanie Treillet

29/11 The crisis and the new world order: Jan Malewski

30/11 The crisis and migration : Murray Smith

1/12 Women and the global crisis : Terry Conway

2/12 The ‘new’ working class : Dan La Botz

3/12 Day off

4/12 The crisis and intersecting identities, national and sexual : Peter Drucker

Second module: the ecological crisis

5/12 Climate crisis : Marijke Colle

6/12 Food crisis, food sovereignty, peasant movements : Marijke Colle

7/12 Ecosocialism : Laurent Garrouste

8/12 Marx (and Engels) on nature : Daniel Tanuro

9/12 Day off

Third module : strategy, programme and the building of parties

10/12 Historical overview and discussion on parties : Andreu Coll

11/12 Social movements and our fight for another society : Penny Duggan

12/12 Latin America, strategies of resistance in the global crisis : Franck Gaudichaud

13/12 Asia, strategies of resistance in the global crisis : Pierre Rousset

14/12 The Arab revolutions: Alain Baron

15/12 Europe, strategies of resistance in the global crisis : Myriam Bourgy

16/12 Why internationalism and why an international : Léon Crémieux

17/12 Balance sheet, cleaning and departures

Structure of the day

  • 9.00-9.40: Lecture part 1
  • 9.40-9.50: Break
  • 9.50-10.30: Lecture Part 2
  • 10.30-10.40: Break
  • 10.40-11:20: Lecture Part 3
  • 11.20-11.30: Break
  • 11.30-12.00: Questions and answers
  • 12.00-15.00: Lunch and time for individual reading
  • 15.00-16.30: Discussion in language groups
  • 16.30-18.00: Final discussion starting with reports from the group
  • 18.00-20.30: Reading time
  • 20.30: Evening meal