Difference between revisions of "Ecosocialist School 2015"

From 4EDU
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "'''Module 1. Concepts in Marxism''' Saturday 21 November 1. Introduction: historical materialism method / place of Marxism in history Alex Merlo Sunday 22 November 2. Mode o...")
 
 
(30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
Saturday 21 November
 
Saturday 21 November
1. Introduction: historical materialism method / place of Marxism in history
+
1. [[Introduction: historical materialism method / place of Marxism in history]]<br>
 
Alex Merlo
 
Alex Merlo
  
 
Sunday 22 November
 
Sunday 22 November
2. Mode of production / mode of reproduction, women's oppression in capitalism)
+
2. [[Mode of production / mode of reproduction, women's oppression in capitalism]]<br>
 
Susan Pashkoff
 
Susan Pashkoff
  
 
Monday 23 November
 
Monday 23 November
3. Class: objective definitions, shifting contours, subjective expressions (migration, generations, gender)
+
3. [[Relationship human society/nature, productivism]]<br>
Léon Crémieux
+
Marijke Colle
  
 
Tuesday 24 November
 
Tuesday 24 November
4. Feminism, Marxism and intersectionality: class, gender, race and sexuality as mutually constitutive
+
4. [[Feminism, Marxism and intersectionality: class, gender, race and sexuality as mutually constitutive]]<br>
 
Nadia Demond
 
Nadia Demond
  
 
Wednesday 25 November
 
Wednesday 25 November
5. Relationship human society/nature, productivism:
+
5. [[Class: objective definitions, shifting contours, subjective expressions (migration, generations, gender)]]<br>
Marijke Colle
+
Léon Crémieux
  
 
Thursday 26 November
 
Thursday 26 November
Line 25: Line 25:
  
 
Friday 27 November
 
Friday 27 November
6. Long waves and crises: economic, ecological, civilizational
+
6. [[Long waves and crises: economic, ecological, civilizational]]<br>
 
Henri Wilno
 
Henri Wilno
 +
  
 
'''Module 2. Deepening globalisation and its contradictions'''
 
'''Module 2. Deepening globalisation and its contradictions'''
  
 
Saturday 28 November
 
Saturday 28 November
7. From the highest stage of capitalism to globalization: imperialisms and sub imperialisms, uneven and combined development
+
7. [[From the highest stage of capitalism to globalization: imperialisms and sub imperialisms, uneven and combined development]]<br>
 
Alex De Jong
 
Alex De Jong
  
 
Sunday 29 November
 
Sunday 29 November
8. Climate, food crisis, energy and peasant struggles and migration (women's struggles)
+
8. [[Climate, food crisis, energy and peasant struggles and migration (women's struggles)]]<br>
 
Marijke Colle
 
Marijke Colle
  
 
Monday 30 November
 
Monday 30 November
9. China's global role: challenging the US
+
9. [[China's global role: challenging the US]]<br>
 
Pierre Rousset
 
Pierre Rousset
  
 
Tuesday 1 December
 
Tuesday 1 December
10. EU imperialism and the case of Greece
+
10. [[EU imperialism and the case of Greece]]<br>
 
Eric Toussaint
 
Eric Toussaint
  
 
Wednesday 2 December
 
Wednesday 2 December
12. Reactionary fundamentalisms and nationalism on the rise (including attacks on immigrants’ women’s and lgbt rights):
+
11. [[Reactionary fundamentalisms and nationalism on the rise (including attacks on immigrants’ women’s and lgbt rights)]]<br>
 
Terry Conway
 
Terry Conway
  
 
Thursday 3 December
 
Thursday 3 December
 
Free day
 
Free day
 +
  
 
'''Module 3. Strategic questions in changing the world'''
 
'''Module 3. Strategic questions in changing the world'''
  
 
Friday 4 December
 
Friday 4 December
US imperialism and the challenges it faces in the Middle East
+
12. [[US imperialism and the challenges it faces in the Middle East]]<br>
 
Julien Salingue
 
Julien Salingue
 
  
 
Saturday 5 December
 
Saturday 5 December
13. New horizons of international and anti-racist solidarity: climate refugees, natural disasters, femonationalism/homonationalism and feminist/queer anti-imperialism, anti-austerity and labour
+
13. [[New horizons of international and anti-racist solidarity: climate refugees, natural disasters, femonationalism/homonationalism and feminist/queer anti-imperialism, anti-austerity and labour]] <br>
 
Peter Drucker
 
Peter Drucker
  
 
Sunday 6 December
 
Sunday 6 December
14. Climate change and social transformation
+
14. [[Climate change and social transformation]]<br>
 
+
Manuel Garí Ramos
  
 
Monday 7 December
 
Monday 7 December
15. New parties of the left: reformism in opposition or government (Syriza, Podemos, Venezuela, Ecuador, Bolivia, Uruguay)
+
15. [[New parties of the left: reformism in opposition or government (Syriza, Podemos, Venezuela, Ecuador, Bolivia, Uruguay)]]<br>
Brais Fernández
+
Manuel Garí Ramos
  
 
Tuesday 8 December
 
Tuesday 8 December
16. Democracy in society and state: under capitalism and in the transition to socialism (self-organisation and self-management, plan and market)
+
16. [[Class, environmental, and emancipatory struggles and institutions: what is a "transitional approach" in the 21st century?]]<br>
 
Catherine Samary
 
Catherine Samary
  
 
Wednesday 9 December
 
Wednesday 9 December
17. The feminist challenge in changing society: feminizing our perspectives and our movements
+
17. [[The feminist challenge in changing society: feminizing our perspectives and our movements]]<br>
 
Penny Duggan
 
Penny Duggan
  
 
Thursday 10 December
 
Thursday 10 December
18. The strategic importance of internationalism and the role of an international
+
18. [[The strategic importance of internationalism and the role of an international]]<br>
 
Alex de Jong
 
Alex de Jong
 +
 
Friday 11 December
 
Friday 11 December
 
Evaluation, cleaning
 
Evaluation, cleaning
 +
 +
*9.00-9.40: Lecture Part 1
 +
 +
*9.40-9.50: Break
 +
 +
*9.50-10.30: Lecture Part 2
 +
 +
*10.30-10.40: Break
 +
 +
*10.40-11:20: Lecture Part 3
 +
 +
*11.20-11.30: Break
 +
 +
*11.30-12.00: Questions and answers
 +
 +
*12.00-15.00: Lunch and time for individual reading
 +
 +
*15.00-16.30: Discussion in language groups
 +
 +
*16.30-17.10: Final discussion starting with reports from the group Part 1
 +
 +
*17.10-17.20 Break
 +
 +
*17.20-18.00 Final discussion starting with reports from the group Part 2
 +
 +
*18.00-20.30: Reading time
 +
 +
*20.30: Evening meal

Latest revision as of 10:28, 9 December 2015

Module 1. Concepts in Marxism

Saturday 21 November 1. Introduction: historical materialism method / place of Marxism in history
Alex Merlo

Sunday 22 November 2. Mode of production / mode of reproduction, women's oppression in capitalism
Susan Pashkoff

Monday 23 November 3. Relationship human society/nature, productivism
Marijke Colle

Tuesday 24 November 4. Feminism, Marxism and intersectionality: class, gender, race and sexuality as mutually constitutive
Nadia Demond

Wednesday 25 November 5. Class: objective definitions, shifting contours, subjective expressions (migration, generations, gender)
Léon Crémieux

Thursday 26 November Free day

Friday 27 November 6. Long waves and crises: economic, ecological, civilizational
Henri Wilno


Module 2. Deepening globalisation and its contradictions

Saturday 28 November 7. From the highest stage of capitalism to globalization: imperialisms and sub imperialisms, uneven and combined development
Alex De Jong

Sunday 29 November 8. Climate, food crisis, energy and peasant struggles and migration (women's struggles)
Marijke Colle

Monday 30 November 9. China's global role: challenging the US
Pierre Rousset

Tuesday 1 December 10. EU imperialism and the case of Greece
Eric Toussaint

Wednesday 2 December 11. Reactionary fundamentalisms and nationalism on the rise (including attacks on immigrants’ women’s and lgbt rights)
Terry Conway

Thursday 3 December Free day


Module 3. Strategic questions in changing the world

Friday 4 December 12. US imperialism and the challenges it faces in the Middle East
Julien Salingue

Saturday 5 December 13. New horizons of international and anti-racist solidarity: climate refugees, natural disasters, femonationalism/homonationalism and feminist/queer anti-imperialism, anti-austerity and labour
Peter Drucker

Sunday 6 December 14. Climate change and social transformation
Manuel Garí Ramos

Monday 7 December 15. New parties of the left: reformism in opposition or government (Syriza, Podemos, Venezuela, Ecuador, Bolivia, Uruguay)
Manuel Garí Ramos

Tuesday 8 December 16. Class, environmental, and emancipatory struggles and institutions: what is a "transitional approach" in the 21st century?
Catherine Samary

Wednesday 9 December 17. The feminist challenge in changing society: feminizing our perspectives and our movements
Penny Duggan

Thursday 10 December 18. The strategic importance of internationalism and the role of an international
Alex de Jong

Friday 11 December Evaluation, cleaning

  • 9.00-9.40: Lecture Part 1
  • 9.40-9.50: Break
  • 9.50-10.30: Lecture Part 2
  • 10.30-10.40: Break
  • 10.40-11:20: Lecture Part 3
  • 11.20-11.30: Break
  • 11.30-12.00: Questions and answers
  • 12.00-15.00: Lunch and time for individual reading
  • 15.00-16.30: Discussion in language groups
  • 16.30-17.10: Final discussion starting with reports from the group Part 1
  • 17.10-17.20 Break
  • 17.20-18.00 Final discussion starting with reports from the group Part 2
  • 18.00-20.30: Reading time
  • 20.30: Evening meal