Ecosocialist School 2013

From 4EDU
Revision as of 15:56, 7 October 2013 by Marijkecolle (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.

The participants in the school are proposed by the organisations invited by the IIRE, with a maximum of 24 participants.

Arrivals: Saturday 23


First module : Analysis of capitalist society and its multiple crisis and oppressions

Sunday 24

Introduction to Marxism – Alex Merlo

  • Marx's materialism: The Theses on Feuerbach. Self-emancipation.
  • Introduction to historical materialism: The notions of base and superstructure.
  • Introduction to the Marxist critique of political economy: use value, exchange value, surplus value, exploitation.


Monday 25

The working class - Daniel Albarracín

  • The extraction of absolute and relative surplus value
  • What is the working class (today)? Industry workers, service workers, etc. Precarity and flexibility.
  • The productive structure on a world scale, the fragmented workers movement


Tuesday 26

A Marxist-feminist view on gender – Nadia De Mond

  • Origins and different aspects of women’s oppression
  • Patriarchal attitudes and mechanisms that influence our way of looking at the family, reproduction, sexual identities, sexual politics in general.
  • The LGBT movement, homophobia and sexual identity


Wednesday 27

The global economic crisis – Nacho Alvarez

  • The Marxist analysis of crisis: rate of profit (tendencies and countertendencies), long waves.
  • The neoliberal answer to the crisis since the 1980’s
  • The current economic crisis and the different alternatives


Thursday 28

Women and the crisis of the capitalist system – Marijke Colle

  • The situation of women under capitalism
  • Women and the global social/ecological crisis (food, reproductive rights, violence)
  • Autonomous women's movement: struggles today; the concept of ecofeminism


Friday 29

Free Day


Saturday 30

Imperialism today - Alex de Jong

  • The classic theory of imperialism (origins, Lenin’s analysis, first world war)
  • theory of permanent revolution vs stageism and campism.
  • Imperialism under US hegemony (post Second World War) geopolitics today,


Sunday 1

The role of specific identities – Peter Drucker

  • National oppression and self determination
  • The religious factor in class struggle
  • Intersectionality and the formation of class consciousness

Second module : The ecological crisis and ecosocialism

Monday 2

Marx and Engels on ecology – Daniel Tanuro

  • The theory of the historical co-evolution of humans and nature
  • The theory of rent
  • Marx’s anticipations, tensions and flaws


Tuesday 3

Ecological history of capitalism and ecosocialist alternative – Daniel Tanuro

  • The history of the social/ecological crises
  • The ecosocialist alternative


Wednesday 4

Climate and food crisis – Marijke Colle

  • The climate crisis: mechanisms and tipping points
  • The food crisis: link with climate, land grabbing, food sovereignty
  • The impossible green capitalism; the fight for climate and global justice: which struggles, which alliances (workers, peasants, women, indigenous peoples);


Thursday 5

Socialist democracy – Catherine Samary

  • The problem of bureaucracy after the overthrow of capitalism
  • Democracy and political representation; democracy and the Law; self-organisation of social movements
  • Socialist democracy and political pluralism


Friday 6

Free Day

Third module : Strategic questions and situation in the different world regions

Saturday 7

The crisis in Europe and the strategic debates - François Sabado

  • The current economic crisis in different parts of Europe; center and periphery
  • The debt crisis and the attacks against all social gains from the past;
  • The fight for an anti-austerity government and/or the fight for a worker's government/transitional program


Sunday 8

Revolutionary strategy in the 21st century – Pierre Rousset

  • Rebuilding class consciousness and rebuilding mass organisations
  • The role of the state: theory and actuality
  • The conquest of power in the 21st century.

Monday 9

Further deepening of the crisis in the Arab region – Jacques Babel

  • Socioeconomic roots of the Arab spring;
  • Dynamics of the processes in Tunisia, Egypt, Libya, (Syria?);
  • The fight for dignity and democracy; role of Islamic forces; women’s liberation.


Tuesday 10

The political dynamics in Latin America - Sebastien Ville

  • A “left turn”?
  • Class struggles, social movements and Latin-American “progressisms”
  • “Socialism of the 21st Century”? The new debates on strategy


Wednesday 11

Dynamics of the left forces in Asia – Pierre Rousset

  • The economies of the emergent countries, the role of China
  • Ongoing conflicts: workers movements, peasant movement, indigenous peoples movement
  • The dynamics of the left, new parties.


Thursday 12

Colonialism and struggles in Africa, from independence to the current crisis – Paul Martial

  • An economic overview
  • The political genesis of the Continent
  • Overview of the social and political situation


Friday 13

Internationalism and the Fourth International – Penny Duggan

  • Our concept of a revolutionary party
  • What sort of parties do we want to build?
  • Recent history of the Fourth International and current challenges in the different regions


Saturday 14

Balance sheet, cleaning

Structure of the day

9.00-9.40: Lecture part 1
9.40-9.50: Break
9.50-10.30: Lecture Part 2
10.30-10.40: Break
10.40-11:20: Lecture Part 3
11.20-11.30: Break
11.30-12.00: Questions and answers
12.00-15.00: Lunch and time for individual reading
15.00-16.30: Discussion in language groups
16.30-18.00: Final discussion starting with reports from the group
18.00-20.30: Reading time
20.30: Evening meal